This year, the 63rd Filmfare Awards will witness Shah Rukh Khan, Karan Johar and Parineeti Chopra as the hosts for the evening. The speculations regarding the nominations for the award ceremony has been put to rest. The event which is slated to take place on January 20, 2018, will have the biggest of stars in attendance.
Here are the nominatons for the 63rd Filmfare Awards –
Best film
Badrinath Ki Dulhania’
Bareilly Ki Barfi’
Hindi Medium’
Secret Superstar’
Toilet: Ek Prem Katha’
Best Director
Advait Chandan for ‘Secret Superstar’
Ashwini Iyer Tiwari for ‘Bareilly Ki Barfi’
Saket Chaudhary for ‘Hindi Medium’
Shashank Khaitan for ‘Badrinath Ki Dulhania’
Shree Narayan Singh for ‘Toilet: Ek Prem Katha’
Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male)
Akshay Kumar for ‘Toilet: Ek Prem Katha
Ayushmann Khurrana for ‘Shubh Mangal Saavdhan’
Hrithik Roshan for ‘Kaabil’
Irrfan for ‘Hindi Medium’
Shah Rukh Khan for ‘Raees’
Varun Dhawan for ‘Badrinath Ki Dulhania’
Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female)
Alia Bhatt for ‘Badrinath Ki Dulhania’
Bhumi Pednekar for ‘Shubh Mangal Saavdhan’
Saba Qamar for ‘Hindi Medium’
Sridevi for ‘Mom’
Vidya Balan for ‘Tumhari Sulu’
Zaira Wasim for ‘Secret Superstar’
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)
Aamir Khan for ‘Secret Superstar’
Deepak Dobriyal for ‘Hindi Medium’
Manav Kaul for ‘Tumhari Sulu’
Nawazuddin Siddiqui for ‘Mom’
Pankaj Tripathi for ‘Newton’
Rajkummar Rao ‘Bareilly Ki Barfi’
Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)
Meher Vij for ‘Secret Superstar’
Ratna Pathak Shah for ‘Lipstick Under My Burkha’
Seema Pahwa for ‘Bareilly Ki Barfi’
Tillotama Shome for ‘A Death In The Gunj’
Best Music Album
Badrinath Ki Dulhania’ – Amaal Malik, Tanishk Bagchi and Akhil Sachdeva
Bareilly Ki Barfi’ – Arko, Tanishk Bagchi, Samira Koppikar, Sameer Uddin and Vayu
Half Girlfriend’ – Mithoon, Tanishk Bagchi, Rishi Rich, Farhan Saeed, Rahul Mishra and Ami Mishra
Jab Harry Met Sejal’ – Pritam
Jagga Jasoos’ – Pritam
Secret Superstar’ – Amit Trivedi
Best Lyrics
Amitabh Bhattacharya for ‘Galti Se Mistake’ (‘Jagga Jasoos’)
Amitabh Bhattacharya for ‘Ullu Ka Pattha’ (‘Jagga Jasoos’)
Arko Pravo Mukherjee for ‘Nazm Nazm’ (‘Bareilly Ki Barfi’)
Kausar Munir for ‘Manna Ke Hum’ (‘Meri Pyaari Bindu’)
Kausar Munir for ‘Nachdi Phira’ (‘Secret Superstar’)
Santanu Ghatak for ‘Rafu’ (‘Tumhari Sulu’)
Best Playback Singer (Male)
Akhil Sachdeva for ‘Humsafar’ (‘Badrinath Ki Dulhania’)
Arijit Singh for ‘Roke Na Ruke Naina’ (‘Badrinath Ki Dulhania’)
Arijit Singh for ‘Zaalima’ (‘Raees’)
Arko Pravo Mukherjee for ‘Nazm Nazm’ (‘Bareilly Ki Barfi’)
Ash King for ‘Baarish’ (‘Half Girlfriend’)
Sachin Sanghvi for ‘Kho Diya’ (‘Bhoomi’)
Best Playback Singer (Female)
Meghna Mishra for ‘Nachdi Phira’ (‘Secret Superstar’)
Monali Thakur for ‘Khol De Baahein’ (‘Meri Pyaari Bindu’)
Nikhita Gandhi for ‘Ghar’ (‘Jab Harry Met Sejal’)
Ronkini Gupta for ‘Rafu’ (‘Tumhari Sulu’)Shashaa Tirupati for ‘Kanha’ (‘Shubh Mangal Saavdhan’)
Shreya Ghoshal for ‘Thodi Der’ (‘Half Girlfriend’)
Best Action
Allan Amin for ‘Jagga Jasoos’
Franz Spilhaus for ‘Commando 2’
Harpal Singh Pali and Ravi Kumar for ‘Rangoon’
K Ravi Verma for ‘Raees’
Tom Struthers for ‘Tiger Zinda Hai’
Best Background Score
Alokananda Dasgupta for ‘Trapped’
AR Rahman for ‘Mom’
Naren Chandavarkar and Benedict Taylor for ‘Daddy’
Pritam for ‘Jagga Jasoos’
Sagar Desai for ‘A Death In The Gunj’
Tajdar Junaid for ‘Mukti Bhawan’
Best Production Design
Anita Rajgopalan Lata and Donal Raegan Gracy for ‘Raees’
Parul Sondh for ‘Daddy’
Siddharth Sirohi for ‘A Death In The Gunj’
Subrata Chakraborty and Amit Ray for ‘Rangoon’
Best Costume
Dolly Ahluwalia for ‘Rangoon’
Nidhi and Divya Gambhir for ‘Daddy’
Rohit Chaturvedi for ‘A Death In The Gunj’
Best Sound Design
Anish John for ‘Trapped’
Baylon Fonseca and Dhiman Karmakar for ‘Raees’
Subhash Sahoo for ‘Tumhari Sulu’
Udit Duseja for ‘Daddy’
Best Editing
Aarif Sheikh and Manas Mittal for ‘A Death In The Gunj’
Monisha R Baldawa for ‘Mom’
Nitin Baid for ‘Trapped’
Shweta Venkat Mathew for ‘Newton’
Best Choreography
Ganesh Acharya for ‘Badri Ki Dulhania’ (‘Badrinath Ki Dulhania’)
Shiamak Davar for ‘Ullu Ka Pattha’ (‘Jagga Jasoos’)
Sudesh Adhana for ‘Bloody Hell’ (‘Rangoon’)
Vijay Ganguly for ‘Ban Ja Rani’ (‘Tumhari Sulu’)
Vijay Ganguly for ‘Khaana Khaake’ (‘Jagga Jasoos’)
Vijay Ganguly and Ruel Varindani for ‘Galti Se Mistake’ (‘Jagga Jasoos’)
Best Original Story
Amit Joshi for ‘Trapped’
Amit V Masurkar for ‘Newton’
Rahul Dahiya for ‘G Kutta Se’
Shanker Raman and Sourabh Ratnu for ‘Gurgaon’
Subhashish Bhutiani for ‘Mukti Bhawan’
Suresh Triveni for ‘Tumhari Sulu’
Best Dialogue
Hitesh Kewalya for ‘Shubh Mangal Saavdhan’
Mayank Tewari and Amit V Masurkar for ‘Newton’
Nitesh Tiwari and Shreyas Jain for ‘Bareilly Ki Barfi’
Subhash Kapoor for ‘Jolly LLB 2’
Suresh Triveni and Vijay Maurya for ‘Tumhari Sulu’
Best Screenplay
Advait Chauhan for ‘Secret Superstar’
Amit Joshi and Hardik Mehta for ‘Trapped’
Mayank Tewari and Amit V Masurkar for ‘Newton’
Shubhashish Bhutiani for ‘Mukti Bhawan’
Subhash Kapoor for ‘Jolly LLB 2’
Best Cinematography
Jessica Lee Gagne and Pankaj Kumar for ‘Daddy’
Pankaj Kumar for ‘Rangoon’
Ravi Varman for ‘Jagga Jasoos’
Sirsha Ray for ‘A Death In The Gunj’
Swapnil S Sonawane for ‘Newton’